Southernstar Fiber Optics

fiber optic products manufacturing since 1995

bidi fiber media converter,fiber media converter

bidi fiber media converter

bidi fiber media converter is a 2 wavelength WDM converter designed to fit into the fast growing optical fiber network deployment. This stand-alone converter adapts the emerging WDM technology and able to expand a copper based network up to 80KM through a single optical fiber and provide Bi-Directional. User now may double their existing optical fiber bandwidth and upgrade their existing 100Base-TX or even 10Base-T network easily and more cost effectively.
bidi fiber media converter is fully compliant with IEEE802.3&802.3u standards. The Installation & operation procedures of the converters are simple & straightforward. User can monitor the real time status of the media converters through a set of diagnostic LEDs located in the front panel.
 
bidi fiber media converter Features
All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
LED Indication:PWR?TXL,SPD?FXL,FEF?PDX
Provide one RJ-45 twisted pair 10/100Mbps Ethernet port and one 100BASE-Fx port
100BASE-Tx port : 10M/100M and full/half duplex auto-negotiation
WDM integrate and single fiber SC connector
Wavelength 850nm .1310nm. 1550nm to be choose
Metal Case
Voltage supervisor

bidi fiber media converters Specification
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
Interface
10/100Base-T: 1X RJ45 connector
100Base-FX: 1X SC simplex connector
Switching Method
Store and forward
Data Transfer Rate
200 Mbps-Full duplex
MAC table
1K Entries
Filtering Rate
Filt. Rate - Ethernet: 14,880 pps
Filt. Rate - Fast Ethernet: 148,800 pps
Power
Ext. Power Supply, DC 5V, 1A
Power consumption: 5W
Typical Operation & Storage Temperature
Operation:0? ~ 70?
Storage Temperature: -40? ~ 85?
Humidity:5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimension and Weight
Size: 70 x 94 x 27 mm (WxDxH)
Shipping Weight: 0.6KG
Emission/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
* For further reports, please contact us for update.

You are here: Home Products bidi fiber media converter,fiber media converter

Southernstar Technologies

Add: Zhongyuntai Industrial Area, Bao'an District, Shenzhen,China
Tel: +852.3078.8803
Fax: +852.3078.8854
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sitemap

sitemap Sitemap of Southernstar Technologies Limited.

Documentation

Documentation PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z

Purchase FAQs

purchase faqsMaking contract
International shipping
More...

support